CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 877873

Mr. Ronald Jacobsen
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
P.O. Box 66280
Chicago, Illinois 60666

RE: The tariff classification of Skylex CA200 from Japan

Dear Mr. Jacobsen:

In your letter dated August 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mitsubishi International Corporation.

The applicable HTS subheading for Skylex CA200 also known as 2,2'-bis (4-cyanate phenyl) propane (CAS# 1156-51-0) will be 2929.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function: isocyanates: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The duty for 2,2'-bis (4-cyanate phenyl) propane (CAS# 1156- 51-0) is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.29.59 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport